parabens sneaked into preservatives

wycurlswycurls Registered Users Posts: 47
i was looking up a diy conditioner recipe, and was horrified some preservatives used in conditioners contain parabens. Granted they are in smaller amounts. click the link to find a list of common prevatives and their common names, to get paraben details click the purple link of each preservative.


https://www.soapqueen.com/bath-and-body-tutorials/lotion/talk-it-out-tuesday-preservatives/

Comments

  • Curlista93Curlista93 Registered Users Posts: 411 Curl Novice
    Sorry, it says the link is broken but I found the website. Yeah, some companies engage in sneaky tactics like that. I think the only preservative I've seen in products from that list is Optiphen but I didn't know it was a paraben.
    Kinky Curly, 4a, Fine Texture 
    Last Relaxer: 2/11/2012
    Latest BC: 11/24/2018


  • wycurlswycurls Registered Users Posts: 47
    Ingredients:
    Botanical Name: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben
    Common Name: germaben, Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben


    Botanical Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Propylparaben
    Common Name: Phenonip

    Botanical Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
    Common Name: Optiphen

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file